WARA The Welsh Amateur Rowing Association - Rhwyfo Cymru
Indoor championship
Welsh Indoor Rowing Championship 2005
Date: Sunday 4th December 2005
Location: Channel View Centre, Jim Driscoll Way, Cardiff
Results: Below are the race results for the Welsh Indoor Rowing Championships 2005.

Race analysis information is available on the Concept2 website, where each of the Race Analysis hyperlinks on this page will take you. Highly recommended if you're searching for splits data.

Open - 2000m
1 Andrew Jones Team Oarsome 6:08.2
Race Analysis
2 Raoul Tufnell Rebecca 6:11.4
Race Analysis
3 Tim Hartland Caradon Gig Club 6:17.7
Race Analysis
4 Dave Donaghy Rebecca/Mumbles 6:23.8
Race Analysis
5 Matt Heming Cardiff Univ/Rebecca 6:27.9
Race Analysis
6 Peter Thomas Cardiff City RC 6:30.1
Race Analysis
7 Steve Clarke Cardiff University BC 6:38.5
Race Analysis
8 Simon Darby Cardiff University BC 6:45.4
Race Analysis
9 John McTeague Llandaff RC 7:00.2
Race Analysis
10 Dave Tomlin 7:00.2
Race Analysis
11 Jamie Rees Llangennech RFC 7:13.1
Race Analysis
Men U23 Hwt - 2000m
1 Jonathan Redman Cardiff University BC 6:21.5
Race Analysis
2 Tom Ridgeway Rebecca 6:25.5
Race Analysis
3 Lawrence Kidd Cardiff University BC 6:32.4
Race Analysis
4 Adam Hales Cardiff University BC 6:32.5
Race Analysis
5 Dave Griffith Cardiff University BC 6:32.9
Race Analysis
6 Ollie Ford Cardiff University BC 6:33.8
Race Analysis
7 Phil Leonard Cardiff University BC 6:40.5
Race Analysis
8 Ed Pettinger Cardiff University BC 6:40.7
Race Analysis
9 Andrew Haines Cardiff City RCv 6:44.7
Race Analysis
10 Stephen Wilson University of Worcester RC 6:45.3
Race Analysis
11 Andy Biffen 6:47.7
Race Analysis
12 Mike Datchett Cardiff City RC 6:48.1
Race Analysis
13 Nicholas Christopher Cardiff University BC 6:52.4
Race Analysis
14 Matt Watkins Cardiff University BC 6:54.2
Race Analysis
15 Dan Barnhouse Cardiff University BC 6:56.0
Race Analysis
16 Andrew Newman University of Worcester RC 6:57.4
Race Analysis
17 Alex Bamford Cardiff University BC 6:58.4
Race Analysis
18 Joe Wellicombe 7:07.8
Race Analysis
19 Henry Hilston Swansea University BC 7:14.0
Race Analysis
20 Jason King Mumbles ARC 7:18.9
Race Analysis
Men 30+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Iwan Jones Grosvenor RC 6:16.7
Race Analysis
2 Warren Matthews Wiltshire Fire Brigade 6:22.4
Race Analysis
3 Paul Bullivant Taff Attack 6:24.9
Race Analysis
4 Rob Smith Countrywide Mad Team IRC 6:25.9
Race Analysis
5 Shaun Burgin Bournemouth 6:38.7
Race Analysis
6 Tim Weyman Sub 7 IRC 6:41.2
Race Analysis
7 Robert Smith Birmingham 6:42.0
Race Analysis
8 Liam Murphy 7:12.9
Race Analysis
9 Geoff Evans Taff Attack 7:20.9
Race Analysis
10 Mike Wilkinson Taff Attack 7:21.5
Race Analysis
11 Karl Neilsen Newport 7:28.2
Race Analysis
Men 40+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Phil Tilley Usk 6:27.5
Race Analysis
2 Andy Crook Honiton 6:30.0
Race Analysis
3 Kevin Anderson RN IRC 6:33.2
Race Analysis
4 Andy Stinton Southampton 6:41.4
Race Analysis
5 Mike Robinson Wrekin Rowers 6:52.7
Race Analysis
6 Steve Viney Lancashire 6:55.8
Race Analysis
7 Nick Hartland Monmouth RC 6:58.0
Race Analysis
8 Robert Redmond Taff Attack 7:03.1
Race Analysis
9 John Rawlins Caerphilly 7:04.5
Race Analysis
10 John Owen Monmouth RC 7:05.7
Race Analysis
11 Goodman Maddocks Bridgend 7:24.8
Race Analysis
12 Rick Taylor Usk 7:36.5
Race Analysis
Men 50+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Jonathan Ferris Monmouth RC 6:37.8
Race Analysis
2 James MaClenaghan Llandaff RC 6:42.2
Race Analysis
3 Martin Smiddy Cheshire 6:54.5
Race Analysis
4 Hanibal Figini Eager Ergers IRC 7:09.3
Race Analysis
5 Graham Davies Bournemouth 7:56.8
Race Analysis
6 Graeme Burgin Bournemouth 8:07.4
Race Analysis
Men 60+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Roger Stainforth Durham ARC 7:18.2
Race Analysis
2 Tommy Gee Old Wrecks IRC 7:42.8
Race Analysis
3 Mike Rogers Monmouth RC 8:00.9
Race Analysis
4 Bernard Redmond Taff Attack 8:17.0
Race Analysis
5 Eddie English Taff Attack 8:28.1
Race Analysis
Men 70+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Charles Morley Sutton Coldfield 9:13.5
Race Analysis
Men Junior 18 Hwt - 2000m
1 Owen Davies Mumbles ARC 6:36.2
Race Analysis
2 Gareth Storey 6:46.0
Race Analysis
3 Oliver Forfitt 6:46.2
Race Analysis
4 William Docking Llandaff RC 6:49.3
Race Analysis
5 Peter Dean Llandaff RC 6:53.0
Race Analysis
6 Rob Friswell Mumbles ARC 6:55.6
Race Analysis
7 James Spiller Llandaff RC 6:57.8
Race Analysis
Men Junior 16 - 2000m
1 Oliver Forfitt Grenville College 6:42.9
Race Analysis
2 Daniel Higgins Monmouth Comprehensive Shool BC 7:08.3
Race Analysis
3 Jonathan Beane Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 7:16.6
Race Analysis
4 F Leech Hereford Cathedral School BC 7:24.5
Race Analysis
5 D Taylor Hereford Cathedral School BC 7:26.2
Race Analysis
6 Louis Paterson Monmouth Comprehensive School 7:27.2
Race Analysis
7 Sam Wilson Llandaff RC 7:56.3
Race Analysis
8 Kevin Hendry Llandaff RC 8:20.1
Race Analysis
Men Open Lwt - 2000m
1 Andy Davies Rebecca 6:35.1
Race Analysis
2 Joe Hewitt Rebecca 6:41.9
Race Analysis
3 Matt Seddon Dursley Glos. 6:52.1
Race Analysis
Men U23 Lwt - 2000m
1 Andy Cook 7:03.9
Race Analysis
2 Marc Griffith Cardiff University BC 7:10.0
Race Analysis
3 Todd Burrows Cardiff University BC 7:14.5
Race Analysis
4 Phil Connelly Cardiff University BC 7:15.4
Race Analysis
Men 30+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Gareth Attwood Cardiff University BC 6:53.0
Race Analysis
2 Niall Williams Taff Attack 7:20.0
Race Analysis
Men 40+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Geoff Brimble Old Wrecks IRC 6:40.4
Race Analysis
2 Paul Harvey Cardiff City RC 6:51.1
Race Analysis
3 Marc Christian Wrekin Rowers 7:03.9
Race Analysis
Men 50+ Lwt - 2000m
1 David Alridge Thames Ergers 7:00.8
Race Analysis
2 Ted Taylor Old Wrecks IRC 7:11.1
Race Analysis
Men 60+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Alan Gilmour Birmingham 7:33.3
Race Analysis
2 Patrick Morley Armley RC 7:44.9
Race Analysis
Men 70+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Philip Price Chesterfield Cannons 7:51.4
Race Analysis
Men Junior 18 Lwt - 2000m
1 Gareth Storey Minehead 6:44.5
Race Analysis
2 G Probert Hereford Cathedral School BC 6:53.4
Race Analysis
3 S Smith Hereford Cathedral School BC 6:55.2
Race Analysis
4 Matthew Stott Monmouth RC 6:55.9
Race Analysis
5 Mike Haines Llandaff RC 7:04.1
Race Analysis
6 Mark Lobato Grenville College 7:15.3
Race Analysis
7 Peter Davies Llandaff RC 7:19.1
Race Analysis
8 C Corbin Hereford Cathedral School BC 7:22.6
Race Analysis
9 Matthew Harvey Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 7:23.3
Race Analysis
10 Peter Butler Monmouth RC 7:25.3
Race Analysis
11 W Boyd-Thomas Hereford Cathedral School BC 7:27.2
Race Analysis
12 Ryan Price Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 7:31.0
Race Analysis
Women Open Hwt - 2000m
1 Ruth Easterbrook York City RC 7:17.0
Race Analysis
2 Claire Crozier Worcester RC 7:19.9
Race Analysis
3 Hannah Jones Cardiff 7:34.2
Race Analysis
4 Kathryn Dacey Llandaff RC 7:37.1
Race Analysis
5 Alex Crowe Cardiff University RC 7:45.0
Race Analysis
6 Sheil Duggan Swansea University BC 7:48.0
Race Analysis
7 Christine Binns Cardiff University BC 8:09.3
Race Analysis
Women U23 Hwt - 2000m
1 Hannah Thomas Cardiff University/Rebecca 7:19.3
Race Analysis
2 Lucy Watson-Jones Cardiff University BC 7:33.1
Race Analysis
3 Hannah Welling Cardiff University BC 7:36.8
Race Analysis
4 Kelsey Boddington Cardiff University BC 7:39.1
Race Analysis
5 Laura Utting Cardiff University BC 7:40.5
Race Analysis
6 Laura Aldrich Blake Cardiff University BC 7:52.6
Race Analysis
7 Nikki Earl Cardiff University BC 7:59.5
Race Analysis
8 Morgan Bailey Cardiff University BC 7:59.8
Race Analysis
9 Hannah Pole Cardiff University BC 8:11.9
Race Analysis
10 Nat Taylor Cardiff University BC 8:12.6
Race Analysis
11 Kate Martin Swansea University BC 8:15.6
Race Analysis
12 Laura Thompson Cardiff University BC 8:24.7
Race Analysis
13 Cerys Hopes University of Worcester RC 8:29.8
Race Analysis
14 Rhiannon Johnson 8:44.1
Race Analysis
15 Augusta Tilney Cardiff University BC 8:44.8
Race Analysis
16 Fran Halham 8:45.4
Race Analysis
17 Charlotte Sykes Cardiff University BC 8:57.7
Race Analysis
Women 30+ Hwt
1 Megan Brown Sheffield 7:20.6
Race Analysis
2 Armanda Van Wolferen Cardiff City RC 8:04.2
Race Analysis
Women 40+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Susan Young Birmingham 8:15.6
Race Analysis
2 Caryn Cook Evolution Fitness Risca 8:20.9
Race Analysis
Women 50+ Hwt - 2000m
1 Marjorie Roome London 7:55.8
Race Analysis
Women Junior 18 Hwt - 2000m
1 Catriona Cay Haberdashers MSG 7:51.5
Race Analysis
2 Emma Neale Edwards Haberdashers MSG 7:58.2
Race Analysis
3 Frankie Cole London 8:13.1
Race Analysis
4 Jenna Clarke Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 8:53.0
Race Analysis
Women Junior 16 - 2000m
1 Anna Peace Haberdashers MSG 7:42.1
Race Analysis
2 Kiloran Buckler Haberdashers MSG 7:49.1
Race Analysis
3 Merryn Roberts Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 8:16.2
Race Analysis
4 Joanne Clarke Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 8:16.7
Race Analysis
5 Lydia Bullock Haberdashers MSG 8:21.0
Race Analysis
6 Kathryn Fish Llandaff RC 8:29.6
Race Analysis
7 Kirsty Usher Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 8:33.5
Race Analysis
8 Ferielle Jarrett Haberdashers MSG 8:33.9
Race Analysis
Women Open Lwt - 2000m
1 Rhiannon Wynne Llandaff RC 9:03.9
Race Analysis
Women U23 Lwt - 2000m
1 Sally Orr Cardiff City RC 7:38.1
Race Analysis
2 Karla Boddy Cardiff University BC 8:01.3
Race Analysis
3 Sally Evans Birmingham University 8:02.1
Race Analysis
4 Penny Challans Cardiff University BC 8:03.8
Race Analysis
5 Eleanor Waters University of Birmingham 8:39.9
Race Analysis
Women 30+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Tracey Corbett Putney London 7:38.5
Race Analysis
Women 40+ Lwt - 2000m
1 Anne Yates Fletcher Sports Science 8:08.9
Race Analysis
2 Roseanne Alridge Thames Ergers 8:50.8
Race Analysis
Women Junior 18 Lwt - 2000m
1 Laura Ray Stourport RC 8:02.5
Race Analysis
2 Laura Lelievre Haberdashers MSG 8:05.8
Race Analysis
3 Louise Hart Monmouth RC 8:09.5
Race Analysis
4 Claire Harding Grenville College 9:07.1
Race Analysis
Men Junior 15 (5:00 minutes)
1 Sam Arnot Kings School Chester 1505 Race Analysis
2 Timothy Berry Grenville College Devon 1451 Race Analysis
3 Alex Campbell Hereford RC 1362 Race Analysis
4 Barnaby Rees-Jones Mumbles ARC 1352 Race Analysis
5 Christopher Glover Grenville College Devon 1308 Race Analysis
6 Tom Townsend Mumbles ARC 1280 Race Analysis
7 Ian King Mumbles ARC 1268 Race Analysis
8 Ewan Williams Llandaff RC 1225 Race Analysis
Men Junior 14 (4:00 minutes)
1 James Stitt Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 1019 Race Analysis
2 Matthew Latham Llandaff RC 1010 Race Analysis
3 E Deutsch Hereford Cathedral School BC 999 Race Analysis
4 Declan Ryan Llandaff RC 994 Race Analysis
Men Junior 13 (3:00 minutes )
1 Christopher Nicholas Mounts Bay School Penzance 799 Race Analysis
2 Tom Brock Llandaff RC 781 Race Analysis
3 Ben Robinson Mounts Bay School Penzance 751 Race Analysis
4 Jack Thomas Llandaff RC 715 Race Analysis
5 Oliver Usher Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 696 Race Analysis
6 Thomas Rees Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 678 Race Analysis
7 Llyr Lewis Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 666 Race Analysis
8 Kieran Francis 596 Race Analysis
9 Lloyd Rees Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 581 Race Analysis
10 Logan Anderton Mounts Bay School Penzance 334 Race Analysis
Men Junior 12 (2:00 minutes)
1 Jack Beaumont Maidenhead RC 504 Race Analysis
2 Matthew Hnatiw Llandaff RC 501 Race Analysis
3 Thomas James Llandaff RC 495 Race Analysis
4 Sam Breeze Mounts Bay School Penzance 472 Race Analysis
5 Ross Williams Mounts Bay School Penzance 464 Race Analysis
6 Jack Evans Llandaff RC 458 Race Analysis
7 James Willets Llandaff RC 453 Race Analysis
Women Junior 15 (5:00 minutes)
1 Pip Christie Haberdashers MSG 1280 Race Analysis
2 Hannah James Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 1262 Race Analysis
3 Megan Edmunds Llandaff RC 1235 Race Analysis
4 Amelia Bligh Haberdashers MSG 1216 Race Analysis
5 Nora Jaffar Haberdashers MSG 1213 Race Analysis
6 Tori Morgan Haberdashers MSG 1203 Race Analysis
7 Katie Evans Llandaff RC 1181 Race Analysis
8 Roberta Klymchuk Haberdashers MSG 1173 Race Analysis
9 Rhian Truman Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 1162 Race Analysis
10 Meg Davies Haberdashers MSG 1147 Race Analysis
11 Sian Confrey Llandaff RC 1103 Race Analysis
12 Jennifer Spiller Llandaff RC 1099 Race Analysis
Women Junior 14 (4:00 minutes)
1 J Newman Hereford Cathedral School BC 1071 Race Analysis
2 Sam Dennis Mounts Bay School Penzance 1030 Race Analysis
3 Lydia Taylor Usk 1010 Race Analysis
4 Chloe Howells Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 1008 Race Analysis
5 Ashleigh Clayton Grenville College Devon 980 Race Analysis
6 Victoria Gniewosz Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 978 Race Analysis
7 Amy Morgan Monmouth Comprehensive School BC 974 Race Analysis
8 Catrin Hnatiw Llandaff RC 932 Race Analysis
9 Dina Masoud Haberdashers MSG 930 Race Analysis
10 Harriet Kennedy Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 921 Race Analysis
11 Stephanie Cartwright Llandaff RC 910 Race Analysis
12 Sioned Morgan 906 Race Analysis
13 Carys Harnett Llandaff RC 873 Race Analysis
14 Molly Jones Haberdashers MSG 870 Race Analysis
15 Lizzie Egan Haberdashers MSG 862 Race Analysis
16 Georgina Kerby Haberdashers MSG 856 Race Analysis
17 Rachel Davies Llandaff RC 852 Race Analysis
18 Emily Thomas Llandaff RC 845 Race Analysis
19 Holly James Haberdashers MSG 831 Race Analysis
20 Emily O'nions Haberdashers MSG 731 Race Analysis
21 Amy Jackson Haberdashers MSG 683 Race Analysis
Women Junior 13 (3:00 minutes)
1 Gabrielle Watson Eton Excelsior 781 Race Analysis
2 Phoebe Bitmead-Hill Grenville College Devon 759 Race Analysis
3 Andrea Adamson Hereford RC 716 Race Analysis
4 Rachel Clarke Mounts Bay School Penzance 675 Race Analysis
5 Emily Gilbert Mounts Bay School Penzance 672 Race Analysis
Women Junior 12 (2:00 minutes)
1 Ffion Edmunds Llandaff RC 2:00.0
Race Analysis
2 Amy Richards Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
3 Abi Thomas Llandaff RC 2:00.0
Race Analysis
4 Jade Sedgeman Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
5 Lucy Simpkin Llandaff RC 2:00.0
Race Analysis
6 Angharad Davidson Llandaff RC 2:00.0
Race Analysis
7 Grace Mitchell Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
8 Eve Matthews Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
9 Emily Beaumont Maidenhead RC 2:00.0
Race Analysis
10 Tessa Trudgen Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
11 Verity Freethy Mounts Bay School Penzance 2:00.0
Race Analysis
12 Lucy Alridge Maidenhead 2:00.0
Race Analysis
Men Open - 500m
1 Rob Smith 1:20.6
Race Analysis
2 Terry McHenry Bristol 1:25.5
Race Analysis
3 Jon Goodall 1:25.6
Race Analysis
4 Philipp La Porte Granville College Devon 1:28.4
Race Analysis
5 Niall Williams Taff Attack 1:39.6
Race Analysis
6 Alex Campbell 1:40.7
Race Analysis
Men 40+ - 500m
1 James McClenaghan Llandaff RC 1:28.3
Race Analysis
2 David Alridge Thames Ergers 1:31.9
Race Analysis
3 Rick Taylor Usk 1:34.7
Race Analysis
4 Ted Taylor Old Wrecks IRC 1:36.4
Race Analysis
5 Tommy Gee Old Wrecks IRC 1:42.3
Race Analysis
Women 40+ - 500m
1 Marjorie Roome London 1:48.4
Race Analysis
2 Anne Yates Fletcher Sports Science 1:53.3
Race Analysis
3 Susan Young Birmingham 2:01.9
Race Analysis
Men Open Team - 3000m
1 Cardiff University BC A 8:19.0
Race Analysis
2 Rebecca 8:30.9
Race Analysis
3 Cardiff University BC C 8:32.8
Race Analysis
4 Clive's Killer Rabbits 8:49.6
Race Analysis
5 Cardiff University BC B 8:51.9
Race Analysis
6 The Young Monsters 9:01.0
Race Analysis
7 Monmouth RC 9:01.3
Race Analysis
8 Swansea Uni B 9:03.3
Race Analysis
9 Barry Leisure Centre 9:03.6
Race Analysis
10 Swansea Uni A 9:52.4
Race Analysis
11 Outwest Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 10:07.9
Race Analysis
12 Yot All Stars Oarsome Foursome 10:30.6
Race Analysis
Women Open Team - 3000m
1 Long Pigs Cardiff University BC A 10:08.3
Race Analysis
2 Tunnel Rats Cardiff University BC B 10:22.5
Race Analysis
3 Swansea Uni B 10:40.4
Race Analysis
4 Monmouth RC 11:08.8
Race Analysis
5 Swansea Uni A 11:36.5
Race Analysis
Mixed Open Team - 3000m
1 Cardiff Uni A 9:49.3
Race Analysis
2 Monmouth RC 9:50.1
Race Analysis
3 Grenville Allsorts 10:17.1
Race Analysis
Womens Junior 15 - 2000m
1 Llandaff RC 07:19.7
 
2 Beasts Ysgol Dyffryn Taf 07:24.3
 
3 Hereford Babes 07:56.9
 
Special Team event - 2000m
1 The Hot Shots Penzance 07:51.4
 
2 Llandaff RC 07:52.3
 
3 The Panthers Penzance 08:56.2
 
4 The Tigers Penzance 09:20.3